Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Mark Bugg Limited trading as the Web Marketing Clinic uses and protects any information that you give the Web Marketing Clinic when you use this website. This has been updated to take into account the EU GDPR rules as of 25 May 2018.

The Web Marketing Clinic is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Web Marketing Clinic may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 April 2013 and updated as of 20 May 2018

What we collect

Online Contact Form
You can contact the Web Marketing Clinic via the online contact form. In which case we will require and store:

  • Full name
  • Contact telephone number
  • Contact email address
  • Any message that you choose to submit
  • Confirmation that we can contact you by either method of communication

Invoicing database

Should you become a client of Duncan Arrow Limited, we also collect and store the following information for billing purposes:

  • Full name
  • Postal address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Contact email address

How we use the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, particularly for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping (invoicing or responding to a contact form submission)
  • General communication with ongoing clients and informing them of updates
  • We will NEVER send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information
  • We will NEVER use your information to contact you for market research purposes
  • We will NEVER sell, pass on or distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. We only use cookies to help analyse general web traffic using Google Analytics. There is no personally identifiable information stored. IP addresses are anonymised using the built in Google Analytics _anonymizeIP function.

We only use Google Analytics to help us identify which pages are being accessed. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide visitors with a better website experience by enabling us to monitor which pages visitors find useful and which are not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personally identifiable information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us via the contact form.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will NOT sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will NOT use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties. In fact we will NEVER contact you unsolicited. We do not use any mailing lists for bulk communication.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Mark Bugg Limited, 17 – 18 Abbey Green Road, Nuneaton, Warwickshire CV11 5DR or email info@webmarketingclinic.co.uk.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


WHAT NEXT? If you’re ready to discuss a design, web marketing or copywriting project then we’d love to hear from you. Call 024 7673 2260, email info@webmarketingclinic.co.uk or use the contact form.

©2018 The Web Marketing Clinic | Terms and Conditions | Privacy